Friday, September 21, 2018
   
Text Size

Uncategorised

Sailing Programme

Club Officers

Commodore - Flag Officer

  • Attends a significant ammount of WMRMYC Club sailing days
  • Ensures the club is run in a professional manner as a Not for Profit organisation
  • Provides and encourages leadership for all club activities
  • Organise bi-monthly meeting agendas
  • Chairs the General Committee meetings
  • Represents the club at Official functions
  • Ensures that the club is run according to its Rules and Constitution
  • Provides monthly Commodores Comments for The Tell Tales newsletter editor
  • Chairs, and provides a report at the AGM

Vice Commodore - Flag Officer

  • Chairs the bi monthly Sailing Committee meetings
  • Represents the club at Official functions in the absence of the Commodore
  • Provides and encourages leadership in the club's sailing activities
  • Attends the General Committee meetings providing a report on sailing issues
  • Ensure all sailing is run according to the Sailing Rules
  • Oversees the production of the Sailing Programme
  • Arranges and oversees the social activities of the club

Honorary Secretary

  • Responsible for the Club administration as required by law and in accordance with the club’s constitution
  • Is the point of contact for Club correspondence from outside agencies
  • Sends official correspondence on behalf of the Club
  • Attends the General Committee meetings providing a report
  • Produces the agenda for the General Committee meetings
  • Takes and distributes minutes of the General Committee meetings
  • Sends out notices of the AGM and EGMs to Club members
  • Produces the agenda for the AGM
  • Takes minutes of the AGM
  • Has overall responsibility for membership matters
  • Keeps up to date record of members (including past members) in conjunction with the club Treasurer
  • Ensures that any disciplinary processes are conducted within the club's rules
  • Commissions updates to the Club's Policy Statements and Procedures for General Committee approval
  • Keep members informed of any significant events, rule changes etc that may affect the running of the club.

Honorary Treasurer

  • Maintains all club accounts to an auditable standard
  • Responsible for administering the club funds as required by law and in accordance with the club’s constitution
  • Arranges payment of invoices within time
  • Raises invoices as required and ensures receipt of payment
  • Deposit all monies received into the club’s account as soon as practicable
  • Reconciles the bank account with the accounts on a monthly basis
  • Monitors the state of club accounts
  • Immediately advise the Commodore and Management Committee of any matters that may create any insolvency in the club’s financial positi
  • Presents a monthly report at General Committee meetings
  • Raises concerns at General Committee meetings
  • Presents the annual accounts at the AGM
  • Makes recommendations on subscription rates to the AGM
  • Liaise with the secretary to keep the membership list up to date
  • Prepare all the necessary papers at the end of the club’s financial year (31st March) for the approved club auditor to prepare the necessary papers for the relevant state authority

Sailing Committee

  • Attend a significant ammount of Club sailing days.
  • Reports directly to the Vice Commodore
  • Produces the Sailing Programme for the Club sailing activities
  • Attends bi monthly Committee meetings
  • Reviews handicaps for WMMYC members and visitors
  • Arranges trophies for the Annual Prize-Giving
  • Monitor the sailing carried out by the club
  • Assist in setting courses
  • Ensures that Officer of The Day and safety boat duties are covered
  • Acts as the point of contact for other sailing clubs on sailing issues

Club Scorer

  • Maintains results of all club and Open meeting racing
  • Publishes results of racing on the Club website

QRYA Club Delegate

  • Attend the QRYA AGM and vote as directed by the General Committee

WMRMYC Historic Membership List - 1994 to 15th May 2015

QMBA/QRYA Reg No Surname First Name Boat Design on Joining ORIGINAL               Joining Date Position(s) Held / Other Info
1 322 Allan Gary   16-Aug-96  
2 279 Allan Tasman   31-Aug-95  
3 1366 Allard Dudley   15-Dec-13  
4 678 Allison Greg Ocka 29-Oct-02  
5 1398 Anning Kenneth   10-Jul-14  
6 145 Ashe Ian Rage 1-Jul-07  
7 454 Baan Derrick   29-Jun-98  
8 313 Baird Arthur   17-Feb-96  
9 512 Barrett Greg   17-Oct-99  
10 513 Barrett Greg Jnr.   17-Oct-99  
11 314 Baxter Russell   03-Mar-96  
12 773 Beggs Geoffrey Bandit 24-May-04  
13 940 Bennett Anthony Kite 26-Sep-07  
14 1171 Besgrove Des   26-Oct-10  
15 565 Bijker Wubbo (Bo) Rage 22-May-00  
16 294 Biskup Raymond   11-Nov-95  
17 345 Blaikie Jeff   PRE 20/9/97  
18 463 Bowden Matt   10-Apr-98 Sec/Treas 00-01
19 464 Bowden Mike   10-Apr-98  
20 869 Brightman Michael Bandito 28-Mar-06 Newsletter Editor 2008 -2011
21 265 Brooks Clive A. Bandit 8-May-95 Treas 96-98                   Measurer 96-98                   Life Mem 1999                 Sailing Committee 07-
22 1166 Bryant Allan   16-Aug-10 0418 204 402
23   Burgess Allan   20-Sep-09  
24 271 Burkitt Gary   03-Jul-95  
25 664 Burton Robert   06-May-03  
26 612 Butler Bill   23-Jul-01  
27 523 Butler Tom Obsession 15-Apr-00  
28 298 Byerley Jeffrey A.   30-Jun-96  
29 323 Byerley Richard   19-May-96  
30 422 Callander Lachlan Disco 17-Nov-02  
31 1178 Casson Donald   31-Mar-11  
32 711 Caverswall Ian Bandit 26-May-05  
33 491 Chapman Bruce TS2 Clone 25-Oct-04  
34 537 Chapman John Nimbus 5-Mar-00  
35 455 Clancy Bill   19-Jul-98  
36   Clarke Alden   02-Aug-98  
37 996 Colbourne Mark Panzer 08-Jun-08  
38 620 Conde Peter   08-Jun-01  
39 919 Conza Erin   08-Jun-08  
40 693 Coogan Bernie Outlaw 6-Apr-03 Sailing Committee 2006-
41 272 Cordaro Tony Mad Max PRE 13/7/95  
42 398 Cornish Bernie H. Outlaw 1-Apr-97 Commodore 1998-2007   Membership 07-                   Life Mem 2010
43 665 Cornish Daphne   19-May-02 Hon Mem 2002-2003
44 266 Corran Graham   25-May-95  
45 732 Cottee Matt Bandito 23-Oct-03  
46 2 Cowell Eduard R. Ingham 6-Feb-95 Scorer Webmaster 98-Editor/Committee 01-         Sailing Committee 00-05         Life Mem 03
47 301 Cowlishaw Clayton   15-Apr-97  
48   Crawford Rod Lintel 14-Mar-05  
49 404 Crisp Jabin Cockatoo 2 18-Feb-07  
50 293 Culley Douglas   14-Oct-95  
51 302 Deane Bruce Ghost 03-Aug-95  
52 828 Deeks Ashley Bandito 07-Aug-05  
53 120 Delisser Brien   01-Apr-97  
54 411 D'Emilio Mark   18-May-97  
55 315 Dennis Patrick   28-Jan-96  
56 1413 Dousi John   2-Oct-14  
57 856 Dunick Don   01-Feb-06  
58 691 Edmunds Lloyd   21-Mar-03  
59 436 Eteveneaux Wayne   04-Jul-97  
60 725 Eversmeyer Otto ECO6 31-Aug-03  
61 278 Fallenhagen Barry   PRE 13/7/95  
62 733 Fannin Tony   04-May-08  
63 437 Fleming Colin   25-Jun-97  
64 260 Foote Andrew   23-Jan-95  
65 621 Ford Jack Outlaw 4-Jun-01  
66 1253 Forster Deryk   18-Sep-11  
67 1193 Forster Ian   1-Apr-11  
68   Francis Noel   6-Sep-09  
69 960 Freebairn Mike Shearwater 20-Jan-08  
70   Freeman Glenn   16-Jun-08  
71 538 Gibson Peter   01-Apr-01  
72 399 Gilbert Noel   06-Apr-97  
73 402 Gilbert Steve   07-Apr-97  
74 868 Gillis Darren Bandit 03-Apr-06  
75 434 Gilmour Ian   05-Mar-98  
76 939 Ginnivan Bradley   16-Sep-07  
77 273 Gower John   21-Oct-96  
78 306 Grace Kevin   20-Jun-97  
79 743 Grantham Christopher   8-Dec-03  
80 921 Greig Gary Triple Crown 14-May-07  
81 840 Grey Tony BF1 30-Oct-05 0423 489 908
82 412 Hall Peter   15-Jun-97  
83 456 Halton Garth   06-Jun-95  
84 622 Hargreaves Ian   23-Jul-01  
85 1334 Harrison Allan   7-Jan-13  
86 654 Heneker Brian   29-Aug-02  
87   Hiessleitner Ernst   4-Jun-14 0419 999 648
88 267 Highet Ian   25-May-95  
89 261 Highet Ray   06-Feb-95  
90 661 Hilzinger Barry   23-Jun-03  
91 1330 Holland John   26-Nov-12  
92 303 Holman Ian   31-Aug-95  
93 84 Hudson Grant Concord 22-Apr-07  
94 154 Ingham Ron   31-Aug-97  
95 389 Isles David   02-May-97  
96 893 Ives Noel Outlaw 4-Sep-06  
97 395 Jackson Robert   18-Aug-96  
98 438 Jackwitz Doug   25-Nov-99  
99 310 Jenner Graham   29-Nov-95  
100 259 Johns Eric   04-Mar-95  
101   Jones Craig   5-Apr-15  
102 776 Jones Malcolm   05-Jul-04  
103   Jujnovich John   9-Dec-14 0412 733 318
104 311 Kampe Eric (Jnr)   11-Dec-95  
105 304 Kampe Erik (Snr)   31-Aug-95  
106 305 Kampe Malcolm V5 21-Aug-95  
107 349 Kampe Peter G. Ghost 6-May-97 Vice Comm 00-06       Measurer 00-                   Sailing Committee 00-03
108   Kessels Chris   16-Mar-98  
109 324 Kirley Iain   02-Jun-96  
110 841 Kost Tony Outlaw 04-Nov-05  
111   Koveos Speros   19-Oct-08  
112 774 Kriletich Richard TS2 14-Apr-03  
113 657 Lane Graham   31-May-04  
114 465 Lano Mike   11-Aug-98 Sec 01-03
115 961 Leewendal Theo   20-Jan-08  
116 263 Lever Brian Cockatoo 12-Feb-95 Sec 96-98                           Vice Comm 98-00
117 679 Lindsley Nick   09-Mar-05  
118 462 Long William   04-Oct-98 Sailing Committee 02-03
119 680 Lucock Nichlas   18-Aug-02  
120 274 Lyle James   PRE 13/7/95  
121 567 MacDonald Allan   30-Oct-00  
122 1248 Mackay Graeme   18-Jun-12  
123 36 Manders W. George   23-Jan-95  
124   Mannix Bill Ghost 22-Sep-09  
125 703 Marshall Ross   15-Mar-04 Sailing Committee 05-06
126 989 Martin Stuart Isobar 18-May-08 Assist Treas 2010-
127 493 Mathers Bruce R.   4-Oct-98 Hon Mem 99                   Trophy Steward 99-             Assist Ed 01-                       Life Mem 03             Committee 01-                 Editor
128 1165 Mathie Craig   15-Sep-10  
129 466 McCallum Lyndon   11-Aug-98  
130 635 McGuiness John   02-Jan-02  
131 744 McGuinness David Bandit 18-Jan-04  
132   McKewen Warren   2-Apr-08  
133 816 McLachlan John V5 13-Jun-05 Vice Comm 06-07 Commodore 2007-2015
134 109 Mee Derren   21-Jan-96  
135 25 Mee Jim NSW 1 24-Jul-95  
136 775 Merrick Graheme   14-Jun-04  
137 749 Messinbird Russell Ghost 2 15-Mar-04  
138 1145 Midson Geoff   6-Apr-10  
139 72 Miller Peter   18-Mar-95  
140 74 Miller Robert   01-Apr-95  
141 435 Milne Andrew Isis 1-Sep-98 Treas 01-03               Sec/Treas 03-10                 Vice Comm 2010-12             Life Mem 2011
142 467 Milne Hugh   16-Nov-98  
143 348 Mitchell Kim   05-May-97  
144 588 Mitchell Warren   25-Oct-00  
145 1252 Moore David   18-Sep-11  
146 858 Morphett George Bag 07-May-06  
147 682 Mortensen Jake   25-Apr-01  
148 623 Mortensen Josh   25-Apr-01  
149 307 Mortiss Gregory   17-Sep-95 Vice Pres 97-98
150 262 Muller Norman   23-Jan-95 President 95-98
151 268 Muller Robert   20-May-95  
152 490 Murphy Ray   14-Jun-99  
153 390 Murray Neville   15-Apr-96  
154 387 Murray Niel   27-Apr-97  
155 396 Nasmith Jason   03-Nov-96  
156 397 Nasmith Ray   03-Nov-96  
157 829 Nelson Des Outlaw 2 31-Aug-05 Assist Sec/Treas 06- 09   Sailing Committee 06-07
158 78 Niven Peter Bandit 7-Jul-03  
159 799 Nott Lee   24-Jan-05  
160   Orr Michael   21-Feb-11  
161 1157 Pannell Andrea   2-Jul-12  
162 344 Patterson Dennis TS2 5-Oct-97 Sailing Committee 00-03 Measurer 06-                     Vice Commodore 07-10     Archivist 07-
163 393 Peasey Melanie   21-Jul-96  
164 391 Peers Nicholas   24-Jun-96  
165 915 Penman Allen TS2 Clone 29-Apr-07  
166 907 Perston Megan Taipan 6-Feb-06  
167 494 Pirret Jamie   05-Oct-99  
168 532 Pounder Jarrad   21-May-00  
169   Proulx Thor   12-Sep-99  
170 690 Pursiheimo John Monsoon 24-Mar-03 0402 067 519
171 536 Pursiheimo Tom   04-Jun-01  
172 403 Ratcliffe R   20-Apr-97  
173 953 Retchford Michael Mojo 7-Nov-07  
174 309 Richards David   11-Dec-95  
175 312 Roberts Peter   10-Dec-95  
176 1058 Roberts Mike Bag 04-Feb-09  
177 347 Robson Geoff   06-Jun-97  
178 936 Rose David TS2 Clone 26-Aug-07  
179 1057 Ruckert Brian   2-Feb-09  
180 745 Searle Darren   25-Apr-04  
181 457 Shale Steven   29-Jun-98  
182 388 Sheriff Brad   25-Apr-97  
183 400 Sheriff David   07-Apr-97  
184 346 Sheriff M   01-Jun-97  
185 128 Simonson Neville   23-Jan-95 Sec/Treas 95-96
186 486 Smith Dale Cockatoo 19-Oct-03  
187 634 Smith Mark   14-Oct-01 Sailing Committee 02-03
188 449 Stanley Anton   25-May-98 Archivist 02-07                     Hon Mem 05-06
189 878 Stokes Roy   04-May-06  
190 392 Subritzky Allan TS2 16-Mar-97 Sec 98-99                       Assist Sec 99-00
191 275 Sullivan John   03-Jul-95  
192 613 Summerfeldt Peter   23-Jul-01  
193 542 Taylor Roger Cockatoo 2 4-Feb-07  
194 779 Thompson Ian Bandit 6-Jun-04  
195 264 Torony Joe   01-Apr-95  
196 633 Torpy Greg   01-Jun-03  
197 394 Tranter John   05-Aug-96 Treas 98-99               Sec/Treas 00-03
198 681 Tucker Graham Bandit 08-Sep-02  
199 369 Turk Graeme   10-Jul-03  
200 733 Turner Doug   04-Nov-03  
201 65 Tyquin Chris   PRE 13/7/95  
202 318 Udell David   15-Feb-96 Assist Treas 99-00
203 316 Van Lunteren Gary   18-Feb-96  
204 668 Visser Matt Stealth 05-Sep-02  
205 619 Walker Gil Cockatoo 15-May-02 Scorer                             Sailing Committee 05-06     Cert Apprec 2011
206 319 Walton Phillip   23-Feb-96  
207   Warbrick Ray   22-Nov-10  
208   Warlow John   18-May-08  
209 269 Warton G. Scott Pikanto 18-May-95 Assist Sec/Treas 00-06 Measurer 00-06                 Sailing Committee 00-03 Sec/Treas 2010-
210 655 Wells Doug   15-Apr-02  
211 522 Wells Phil   20-Feb-00  
212 750 Whitbread Brett Forte 23-Apr-04  
213 249 White Charmaine Widget 1-Apr-07  
214 44 White John Cockatoo 2 1-Apr-07  
215 308 Willis Greg   01-Jun-97  
216   Wilson Andrew   21-Mar-11  
217 432 Worsley Steven   05-Apr-98  
218 276 Wright Ian   24-Jul-95  
219 277 Wright William   18-Aug-97  
220 1352 Zaphir Stephen   21-Jul-13  

WMRMYC Inc Sailing Events

ribbonsAGM SUN 15th MAY 2016 13SUMMER (SCRATCH AND HANDICAP) POINTS SERIES NOV-APRIL— First, Second and Third Place Ribbons presented monthly in the Points Day Series.  Trophies presented to the Overall winners at the end of the series.  Format and Scoring; ten races sailed per day with two discards per day, sailed over six months (first and thirds Sunday’s).

WINTER (SCRATCH AND HANDICAP) POINTS SERIES MAY-OCTOBER— First, Second and Third Place Ribbons presented monthly in the Points Day Series.  Trophies presented to the Overall winners at the end of the series.  Format and Scoring; ten races sailed per day with two discards per day, sailed over six months (first and thirds Sunday’s).

RIBBONS— First, Second and Third Place Ribbons presented monthly in both the Scratch and Handicap Summer and Winter Points Day Series.

COMM CUP 1AGM SUN 15th MAY 2016 12COMMODORES' CUP (SCRATCH EVENT)— First, Second and Third Place Medallions presented with a perpetual trophy. Format and Scoring;

Sailed over twelve months.

 

 

 

 

 

CLIVE BROOKSCLIVE BRROKS 3CLIVE BROOKS SCRATCH— First, Second and Third Place Medallions presented with a perpetual trophy. Format and Scoring;

Sailed as a one day event.

CLIVE BROOKS HANDICAP— First, Second and Third Place Medallions presented with a perpetual trophy. Format and Scoring;

Sailed as a one day event.

SUN 30th AUGUST 2015 494CLUB CHAMPSCLUB CHAMPS (SCRATCH EVENT) — First, Second and Third Place Medallions presented with a perpetual trophy. Format and Scoring;

Has been sailed as a one day event or two day event with accumulative scores, with several weeks between each regatta.

 

 

JL SULLIVANSUN 29th November 2015 2JL SULLIVAN TROPHY HISTORY (HANDICAP EVENT) — First, Second and Third Place Medallions presented with a perpetual trophy. Format and Scoring;

Sailed as a one day event.

For those members new to the club and who may not be aware of the trophy’s history; John SULLIVAN was one of the original members of our club and he was also to be the first editor of a newsletter he was going to call “Tell Tales.”  Unfortunately John soon became seriously ill before he could fulfill this role and he sadly passed away on Wednesday 10th September 1997. 

John SULLIVAN originally won this trophy for sailing many years ago himself and it was his intention to donate the cup to the club for a regatta before he died.  After John passed away, his wife Mrs. Pat SULLIVAN kindly carried out John’s wishes and donated the trophy to our club in his name.


CLUB TROPHY EVENTS—SAILING ELIGIBILITY—&—FINANCIAL/NON-FINANCIAL MEMBERS
 
i) Membership Renewal
Membership is due on the 1st April each year and is payable by the 1st Sunday in May. As of that date, skippers who have not renewed will be considered to be unfinancial, and therefore will be ineligible to sail in any Sunday competition, vote or stand for office at the AGM.
 
ii) Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The Club’s AGM is scheduled for the 3rd Sunday in May each year. The draft Agenda, nomination and proxy voting forms may be included in the March / April Issues of the Club Newsletter. To be eligible to vote or stand for office at the meeting, a skipper is required to be financial. [Editors Note: AGM—Committee Nomination Forms & Proxy Voting Forms are available from the Club Secretary upon request].
 
iii) Trophy events:
To be eligible for trophy events, all skippers including new members, must have sailed with the club at least once and be a financial member of the club, prior to the day of the event.
 
iv) Prospective Members:
Prospective members are able to sail with the club on three occasions and thereafter are expected to become a financial member of the club.  [Editors Note: This also addresses any insurance obligations].    Ratified June 2014 Committee Meeting.

Handicap Times

HCT

WMRYC Handicapping System

Our club sailing comprises of two forums of sailing. The first is scratch racing which of course has all boats starting at the same time on the same start line.

The second is handicap sailing which is designed to allow those still improving their sailing skills to effectively race against those who may have been sailing for a bit longer and may be able to get around the course a little quicker.

To do this skippers/boats are set off at staggered intervals of 10 seconds. These handicap times are based on known past performances and at WMRYMC are reviewed every two months. The approximate range at the start of the day is from zero or scratch through to approximately 60 seconds.

During a handicap sailing day start times are further adjusted based on results from the previous race. If a skipper obtains a good result it is evident he/she is sailing well or the weather might be suited to that end of the spectrum and as a result the start time is pushed back. Likewise if a skipper is struggling and finishes at the back they are given an earlier start time.

In a perfect situation the start times would be adjusted exponentially right through the fleet with the middle boats staying the same, the winning boats pushed back in increasing increments and the opposite with the later finishing boats. This would be too complex to put in to effect in quick time. i.e. 10 second handicap for the 1st and last boat, 8 seconds for the 2nd and 2nd last boat, 6 seconds for the 3rd and 3rd last boat, 4 seconds for the 4th and 4th last boat and so on,

Therefore, to simplify this, times are only adjusted for a quarter of the fleet and for the same amount of time for these boats for both the front and back finishing boats. The amount of time we use for this at WMRMYC is 10 seconds.

E.g . If there are 12 boats racing then the first three will go out 10 seconds and the last three start 10 seconds earlier.

This system quickly equalises the fleet in relation to the weather which typically favours the front boats in more consistent and heavier breeze and the back boats when it is lighter and takes longer to complete the course. Additionally, it does not isolate a competitor who is featuring at the back end of the fleet for the first few races until the fleet are progressively handicapped to meet them.

At WMRYMC the start times are displayed on a board. The boat runs from zero through to about 90 seconds. A typical board will look like this.

  0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80
 

16

30

48

76

40

35

12

29

90

99

61

20

   

In this case there are 12 boats.

The first three boats to finish are 90, 76 and 20

The last three are 48, 61 and 16

Therefore these boats are adjusted and the board will look like this.

-10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80

16

48

30

   

40

35

12

76

29

61

99

90

20

 

As 16 has finished in the last three and was the scratch boat then 16 is now at -10.

Rather than set 16 of 10 seconds before actual start signal the whole fleet goes back 10. This should not be looked at as ‘penalizing’ these boats. It is applied to the whole fleet and everyone is still relative to each other including the now scratch boat.

Therefore the start times for the next race will look like this:-

  0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80
 

16

48

30

   

40

35

12

76

29

61

99

90

20

As you can see no individual boat has been handicapped any more than they have been after the 10 seconds have been applied to the first and last three boats. Likewise if there is no scratch boat then the entire fleet come forward until there is a boat on scratch. For example, if 16, 30 and 48 had featured in the top three then there would be no scratch boats and so after the 10 second adjustments had been made all boats would come back 10 seconds.